Over 200 authors will be on hand to read from and sign their latest offering at this year‘s literary event. plus demonstrations. kids' events and of course. lots and lots of books. The Book Festival takes place in Charlotte Square Gardens from Sat 1 to Mon 28 Aug.

I Box Office Tickets available by post from Edinburgh Book Festival Box Office. Scottish Book Centre. 137 Dundee Street. Edinburgh EH1 l 1136. 0131 220 3991. Or by phone on 0131 220 3990. In person from James Thin Bookshop. 57 George Street. Edinburgh. 0131 225 4495. Open Mon—Fri 10am—6pm; Sat 10am—5pm. Or front the Fringe Office (see Fringe info for details).

The Umbilical Brothers



I International Festival 0131 225 5756

I Film Festival ()131 467 7664 (Filmhouse)

0131 221 9898 (Cameo)

()l3l 668 2101 (Odeon)

0990 888990 (UCI).

I Book Festival 013! 220 3990

I Assembly Rooms ()1 31 226 2428 I Fringe Club 0131 650 4673

I Gilded Balloon ()l3l 226 215! I Pleasance ()l3l 556 6550

I Traverse Theatre 0131 228 1404 I Military Tattoo 0131 225 1188


Tourist lntonnation 0131 557 1700 Accommodation Ottice Ol31 557 9655 British Rail 0131 556 2451


Scotland‘s annual outdoor military

spectacular takes place on the Castle

esplanade. with plenty of ceremonial pageantry. massed pipes and drums. display teams and bands and dancers

from around the world.

The Tattoo runs until 26 Aug.

I Box Office Tickets available by post. in person or by phone from the Military Tattoo Box Office. 31 Waverley Bridge. 0131 225 1188. Box office open Mon—Fri 10am—9pm; Sat

1 ()am— 10.30pm.


The index lists every show alphabetically by title which appears in this week's list and gives the page number on which the show is previewed. Comedy encompasses stand-up. revue and cabaret.

Animal Farm Ctuy Masterson 24 Black Bride Ambrosia Productions 27 The Bloody Heart ()ur Theatre Company 31 Bloody Sunday or That Wine is Red

AsiaPacific Prtxluctions 31 Bone Clyde l'nity Theatre 39, 4O Chasing The Moment Jack Shepherd 35 Chekhov Anecdotes Kiev Theatre 47 Come On Damage Prtxluctions 4O Crashing Radge Prtxltrctions 48 Doing Bird (‘ar A 27 The Double Bass Ali Productions 27 The Drowned and the Saved

Big Spirit Theatre Company 28 Elohim (ilcn Theatre 48

Fish ’n‘ Leather Big Fish Theatre Company 35

The Gambler Odds ()n Theatre Company 58 George Dillon's Hamlet Assembly Rooms 34 Goblin Market

Mother Wild Theatre Company 28 Ramada Workshops Scottish Actors Studio 23 Heart and Sole Lynn Ferguson 44 Heavy Breathing Scott Carter 42 The Holy Ground Assembly Rooms 23, 24 Invasion of the Cathode Rays

Brand X Productions 57 I Was An Alien Sex God Alien Sex 60 Job Resurrection Theatre Company 55 Klatwa (The Curse) \Vierszalin 48 lanark TACi Theatre 10. 39 Little Red Riding Hood

llatbox Theatre Company 31 The lost Continent Assembly Rooms 39 The Lottery Ticket

Stomping lieet Theatre Company 27, 28

Macbeth 'l‘okyo Shakespeare Company/ Sawrr-OtT Shakespeare SO

Macbeth in Scots [Edinburgh Theatre Arts 50 MacGregor’s Trap Apache Productions 47 Monologue or a Madwoman

Difficult Women 27 Hingali Traverse Theatre 23 Hostos-Ulysses Theatriki Leschi 48

Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme Abbey Theatre 39

One Way Street Suspect Culture 33 The Pigeon Ali Productions 27 Pills, Thrills and Backache

Strong Arm Theatre Company 34 A Place with the Pigs Communicado 9. 23 Reader Traverse Theatre Company 23, 4O Romeo Et Juliette Nada Theatre 57

The Smallest Cinema in the World Pleasance 24 Some People Danny [loch Storm in a Teacup

Intimate lixchanges Theatre Company 23 The Suspension Bridge Scott Carter 42 20/52 (irassmarket Project 33 Those Who Die As Cattle Cambridge [Experimental Theatre 34 Trainspotting Citizens' Theatre 47 A Wheelie Bin Ate My Sister!

()penwide Theatre Company 28

The A-Z of Drugs Poulter and Duff 24 Bertie Something Bert 'l'yler-.\Ioore 42 Boothby Graftoe Pleasance 50 Scott Capurro Love and At‘l'ection 19. 39 Crack Up Canada (iilded Balloon 50 Curried Goat (iilded Balloon 35 Jack Dee The Playhouse 9 lvor Dembina Pleasance 9 Will Durst Assembly Rooms 57 Eamon: Older Brother of Jesus

Michael Redmond 40 .Dan Freedman Pleasance 55 The Frontmen Pleasance 24 Glasgow Hard Tickets

Rubber [Ear Productions 31 Gerry Gowans Hill Street Theatre 44 Rich Hall Fringe Club 21 Heaven by Storm The L'mbilical Brothers 42 The Hi Energy Show Flip Flop [it 24 Harry Hill Savlon 2000 47 In Flagrant Delicht

Liz Lochhead and Michael Marra 57

John Moloney's Class or 95 John Moloney 50 Ben Keaton Assembly Rooms 35 Lane and Woodley Assembly Rooms 50 lee and Herring's Fist of Fun Pleasant-e 47

Norman lovett The Playhouse 9

Fred Macaulay Gilded Balloon 55 Mark Little Sucks Mark Little 42 Hewsrevue Marco's 50 Richard Herring is All Man Richard Herring 44 Kate Robbins Assertiny Rooms 44 Sir Bernard Chumley is Dead Matt Lucas 57 Smiley's Culture Smiley 58 Steve Gribbin: Natural Born Kidder

Steve (iribbin 50 Strange . . . But True liddy Strange 58 Stuck in the Middle Parrot 39. 44 Women In Uniform Mel and Sue 33, 34

Young, Gitted and Green II (iilded Balloon ii an

Amine [)emarco Foundation 47 Curious Seeds Ricochet Dance Company 42 Mark Morris Dance Group King‘s- Theatre 14 Tap Dogs Palladium 39 Tete en l’Air Diavolo Dance Theatre 33 The Yellow Wallpaper

CompagnieYvette Bo/sik 33 Absolute Blues Tron Jazz Cellar 72 Albadross Ceilidh llotrse 72 Alex Shaw and [JG Platform One 70 Bad Boys Batucada Palladium 69 luka Bloom Palladium 59 Ceolbeg Queen's Hall 70 Delphic Records Song Showcase

Fringe Club 59 00111, It Right (iildcd Balloon ll 72 Don Giovanni l'sher Hall 70 I Was looking at the Ceiling and then

I Saw the Sky Royal Lyceum 59 The Jacobin [Edinburgh Festival Theatre 59 National Association of Youth Orchestras Central Hall 70 Opening Concert L'slter Hall 69 Robert Mazurek Ouintet Tron Jazz. Cellar 59 Scottish Premiere Series

Broadcasting [louse 72 Vida St John's Church 72 Dick Wardell Cavendish 70 Yo Yo Ma Greyt‘riar's Kirk 9


Appetite Club Swing 57 Cluub Zarathustra Pleasance 57 The Mapapa Acrobats Pleasance 7 Bombay 67 Burnt By The Sun 67 Cave of Gold 64 Cold Fever 63. 66 The Colour of Pomegranates 67 Stanley Donen Retrospective 63 Enchantment 64 Fate 66 The Goat Horn 67 land and Freedom 16, 63 Mrs Munck 64 The Neon Bible 64 Panther 63 Streetlite 66 Three Steps To Heaven 66 Two for the Road 63 The War 63 The Young Poisoner’s Handbook 63

Marina Abramovic l’tttitmarkel 73 John Bellany Talbot Rice 73 Edinburgh College at Art 73 light from the Dark Room

Royal Scottish Academy 73 Physical [Edinburgh Sculpture Workshop 75

Barbara Rae Scottish (iallery 74 Andres Serrano Portfolio 12, 73 Full Edinburgh gallery guide on pages 75-78

Full listings and a guide to festival clubs are on pages 81-83

The List 11-17 Aug 1995 3